SHORT CUTS 
2021Film Festival

This year's festival will be brought to you live and virtual in collaboration with

The Westport Library

 

Thursdays, October 14, November 4 & November 18

 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Tickets $25 - $35

Laurel-generic.jpeg

Our annual international film festival SHORT CUTS features three evenings of outstanding short, award-winning narrative and documentary films followed by a post-film discussion with its international directors. SHORT CUTS will be presented both live and virtually from the Trefz Forum at The Westport Library. Films were curated from the Tribeca, Sundance and South by Southwest Film Festivals. 

Thursday, October 14
Narrative Films

The Kicksled Choir 
 by Torfinn Iversen
(Norway) 

Ten year-old Gabriel dreams of joining a local caroling group.

 Nominated, Best Narrative Short,
Tribeca 

 Death and the Lady 

by Geoff Bailey and Lucy Streuver

(animated-USA)

On a dark and stormy night, Death pays a visit to a very old lady and her dog.

Two Jacked 

 by Jon Huertas (USA) 

There are Bunnies on Fire in the Forest 
 

 by JLee MacKenzie (animated-USA) 

The world’s worst carjacker meets the world’s most understanding victim.

A young girl gets in big trouble at school during the Covid-19 pandemic.

 Waves 
 by Agazi Desta 

A teenager hopes to get his hair cut in "waves" for prom night.

Girl with a Thermal Gun 
 by Rongfei Guo (China) 

A delivery man fantasizes about a girl who measures his temperature in a supermarket during COVID-19.

 Winner, Best Narrative Short, Tribeca 

 Special Guests 

Geoff Bailey and Lucy Streuver.png

 Geoff Bailey and Lucy Streuver 

 Directors, Death and the Lady 

Thursday, November 4
Narrative Films

 The Angler 

 by Oscar nominated David Darg (USA) 

CUPIDS 
 by Zoey Martinson (USA) 

A fisherman and a young mother have a chance encounter when their lines become entangled.

 Six Nights 

 by Robert Brogden (USA) 

A restaurant dishwasher is given a last-minute chance to step up as a line cook.

 Winner, Student Visionary Award, Tribeca 

Three schoolchildren set out to find their beloved bus driver her perfect match.

No Longer Suitable For Use

 by Julian Joslin (USA) 

A Syrian FBI informant gets one final chance to avoid deportation.

 Try to Fly 
 by The Affolter Brothers (animated-Canada) 

While learning to fly, a baby owl has an existential crisis.

 Special Guest 

 Zoey Martinson 

Director,
CUPIDS 

Thursday, November 18
Documentary Films

Change the Name 

by Cai Thomas (USA)

Student activists and educators from Village Leadership Academy in Chicago campaign to change the name of a park from a slaveholder to an abolitionist.

Student activists and educators in Chicago campaign to change the name of a park from a slaveholder to an abolitionist.

Meet "The Unlikely Fan": a Sri Lankan born,

Dallas-based, retired teacher and mother who knows a thing or two about hoops.

The Unlikely Fan 

 by Sai Selvarajan & Jeff Bednarz (USA) 

Meet a Sri-Lankan born, Dallas based, retired teacher who knows a thing or two about hoops.

 Winner, Student Visionary Award, Tribeca 

Unspoken 

 by William Armstrong (Denmark) 

World-renowned choreographer Paul Lightfoot creates a remarkable tribute to his father who he lost during lockdown, with a piece that holds all the words he was unable to say.

Contemporary choreographer Paul Lightfoot creates a tribute to his father whom he lost during lockdown.

Coded: The Hidden Love of J.C. Leyendecker

 by Ryan White (USA) 

The story of illustrator J.C. Leyendecker,

whose legacy laid the foundation for today's

out-and-proud LGBTQ+ advertisements.

 Winner, Best Documentary Short, 

 Tribeca 

A Look Back...

2020 November Selections:

Living the Truth

Single3.jpeg

Single by Ashley Eakin (USA)

Winner, Special Jury Recognition, South by Southwest

Dirty Laundry2.jpeg

Dirty Laundry by Maxim Bessmertny (Macau)

Tapes.JPG

Tapes by Dara Katz and Betsy Kenney (USA)

Coup d'etat2.jpg

Coup D'etat Math by Sai Selvarajan (USA)

Winner, Special Jury Recognition, South by Southwest

Liliu_Nua hands tied .jpg

Liliu by Jeremiah Tauamiti (New Zealand)

Special Guests:

Directors

Sai Selvarajan, Betsey Kenney, Jeremiah Tauamiti

in discussion with Nancy Diamond

Special Guests:

Directors

Sai Selvarajan, Betsey Kenney, Jeremiah Tauamiti

in discussion with Nancy Diamond

IMG_9727.jpg

 2020 October Selections: 

Seeking Refuge

Cru - Raw by David Oesch (Switzerland)

Winner, Student Visionary Award, Tribeca

Gets Good Light_ICE.jpg

Gets Good Light by Alejandra Parody (USA)

Vera1edited.jpeg

Vera by Laura Rubirola Sala (Spain)

TOTO_Frame_TOTO_Spoon.jpg

Toto by Marco Baldonado (Canada)

Nominated, Best Narrative Short, Tribeca

No More Wings -3.png

No More Wings by Abraham Adeyemi (United Kingdom)

Winner, Best Narrative Short, Tribeca

IMG_9227.JPG

Special Guests:

 

Directors

Abraham Adeyemi, Alejandra Parody, David Oesch

in discussion with Nancy Diamond

 2019 October Selections: 

"The Secrets We Hold"

Special Guest: B. Monet

Writer & Director of

 Ballet After Dark

MAJA

by Marijana Jankovic (Denmark) 

Winner, Best Narrative Short

A little girl moves to a new country with her parents. Based on a true story. 

  • IMDB

by Dana Nachman (USA)

Nominee, Best Narrative Short

​A sorority girl figures out a way to eliminate all risk from the late-night ritual that is the college hook up. Now all she needs is to find a guy to test out her idea on... and with.

HOOK UP 2.0
  • IMDB
JEBEL BANAT

by  Sharine Atif (Egypt)

Winner, Student Visionary Award 

The retelling of a melancholic 19th century Egyptian legend about two Bedouin sisters escaping forced marriages.​

MOMSTER

by Drew Denny (USA)

Nominee, Get Shorty Award

 A queer heist film starring Brianna Hildebrand and Amanda Plummer.  

 2019 November Selections: 

"Living with Family"

Special Guest: Haley Finnegan

Writer, Actor, Director,

Westphalia

PEARL

by Yuchao "Robbin" Feng (China)
 

Special Jury Mention, 2019

In a desolate Chinese fishing village, a single mother gives her 6-year-old daughter one final lesson, inspired by true events.

  • IMDB

by Scott Lochmus (USA)

​An elderly maestro and a young piano prodigy venture out of their musical isolation in hopes of selling their beloved piano.

METRONOME (IN TIME)
  • IMDB
MIND MY MIND

by Floor Adams (The Netherlands)
 

Nominated, Best International Short 2019

Relying on social scripts to survive the social world, one must not go off-script. Especially if you want to date a girl.​

WESTFALIA

by Haley Finnegan (USA)

Emelia & Brody pack their things for a social media road trip in a 1984 Westfalia Vanagon...their aim is to become Insta-famous.  

SHORT CUTS Festival Highlights!